Wisconsin Statutes
§ 625.11 — Rate standards.
Wisconsin § 625.11
Ch. 625Insurance — rate regulation
Wis. Stat. § 625.11 (2026).
625.11 625.11(1) (1) General. Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, nor shall an insurer charge any rate which if continued will have or tend to have the effect of destroying competition or creating a monopoly. 625.11(2) (2) Excessiveness. 625.11(2)(a) (a) Competitive market. Rates are presumed not to be excessive if a reasonable degree of price competition exists at the consumer level with respect to the class of business to which they apply. In determining whether a reasonable degree of price competition exists, the commissioner shall consider all relevant tests including: 625.11(2)(a)1.
1.The number of insurers actively engaged in the class of business; 625.11(2)(a)2.
2.The existence of rate differentials in that class of business; 625.11(2)(a)3.
3.Whet