Wisconsin Statutes
§ 427.103 — Definitions: “claim”; “debt collection”; “debt collector”.
Wisconsin § 427.103
Ch. 427Consumer transactions — debt collection
Wis. Stat. § 427.103 (2026).
427.103 427.103(1) (1) “Claim” means any obligation or alleged obligation arising from a consumer transaction, including a transaction that is primarily for an agricultural purpose. 427.103(2) (2) “Debt collection” means any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due a merchant by a customer. 427.103(3) (3) “Debt collector” means any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection, and includes any person who sells, or offers to sell, forms represented to be a collection system, device or scheme, intended or calculated to be used to collect claims. The term does not include a printing company engaging in the printing and sale of forms.