§ 411.506 — Statute of limitations.
411.506 411.506(1) (1) An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, shall be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year. 411.506(2) (2) A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later. A cause of action for indemnity accrues when the act or omission on which the claim for indemnity is based is or should have been discovered by the indemnified party, whichever is later. 411.506(3) (3) If an action commenced within the time limit under sub.