Wisconsin Statutes
§ 402.608 — Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
Wisconsin § 402.608
Ch. 402Uniform commercial code — sales
Subch.subch. VI of ch. 402 SUBCHAPTER VI
BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE
Wis. Stat. § 402.608 (2026).
402.608
402.608(1) (1) The buyer may revoke the buyer’s acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to the buyer if the buyer has accepted it:
402.608(1)(a) (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
402.608(1)(b) (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if the buyer’s acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
402.608(2) (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifi