Wisconsin Statutes
§ 236.43 — Vacation or alteration of areas dedicated to the public.
Wisconsin § 236.43
Ch. 236Platting lands and recording and vacating plats
Subch.subch. VIII of ch. 236 SUBCHAPTER VIII
VACATING AND ALTERING PLATS
Wis. Stat. § 236.43 (2026).
236.43 Parts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered as follows: 236.43(1) (1) The court may vacate streets, roads or other public ways on a plat if: 236.43(1)(a) (a) The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the filing of the application for vacation or alteration; and 236.43(1)(b) (b) During all that period the areas dedicated for streets, roads or other public ways were not improved as streets, roads or other public ways; and 236.43(1)(c) (c) Those areas are not necessary to reach other platted property; and 236.43(1)(d) (d) All the owners of all the land in the plat or part thereof sought to be vacated and the governing body of the city, village or town in which the street, road or other public way is located have joined in