Wisconsin Statutes
§ 236.03 — Survey and plat; when required.
Wisconsin § 236.03
Ch. 236Platting lands and recording and vacating plats
Subch.subch. I of ch. 236 SUBCHAPTER I
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Wis. Stat. § 236.03 (2026).
236.03 236.03(1) (1) Any division of land that results in a subdivision as defined in s. 236.02 (12) (am) 1. shall be, and any other division may be, surveyed and a plat thereof approved and recorded as required by this chapter. No map or survey purporting to create divisions of land or intending to clarify metes and bounds descriptions may be recorded except as provided by this chapter. 236.03(2) (2) This chapter does not apply to cemetery plats made under s. 157.07 and assessors’ plats made under s. 70.27 , but such assessors’ plats shall, except in counties having a population of 750,000 or more, comply with ss. 236.15 (1) (ac) to (g) and 236.20 (1) and (2) (a) to (e) , unless waived under s. 236.20 (2) (L) . 236.03(3) (3) Subsection (1) shall not apply to the sale or exchange of parcel