Wisconsin Statutes
§ 236.41 — How notice given.
Wisconsin § 236.41
Ch. 236Platting lands and recording and vacating plats
Subch.subch. VIII of ch. 236 SUBCHAPTER VIII
VACATING AND ALTERING PLATS
Wis. Stat. § 236.41 (2026).
236.41 Notice of the application for the vacation or alteration of the plat shall be given at least 3 weeks before the application:
236.41(1) (1) By posting a written notice thereof in at least 2 of the most public places in the county; and
236.41(2) (2) By publication of a copy of the notice as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985 ; and
236.41(3) (3) By service of the notice in the manner required for service of a summons in the circuit court on the municipality or town in which the subdivision is located, and if it is located in a county having a population of 750,000 or over, on the county; and
236.41(4) (4) By mailing a copy of the notice to the owners of record of all the lots in the subdivision or the part of the subdivision proposed to be vacated or altered at their last-known address.