Wisconsin Statutes
§ 194.25 — Nature of certificates.
Wisconsin § 194.25
Ch. 194Motor vehicle transportation
Wis. Stat. § 194.25 (2026).
194.25
194.25(1) (1) No certificate or license issued in accordance with provisions of this chapter shall be construed to be irrevocable, or to confer any property right upon the holder thereof.
194.25(3) (3) When the holder of a certificate or license or any right or privilege thereunder dies, his or her personal representative, heirs or surviving spouse may continue to operate thereunder for a reasonable period after his or her death. The department shall have power to determine when such period shall end and no person shall operate under the provisions of this subsection beyond the date fixed by the department. Any person electing to operate under this subsection shall be considered as having assented to be considered as the holder of said certificate, license or any right or privilege