Wisconsin Statutes
§ 194.02 — Legislative intent.
Wisconsin § 194.02
Ch. 194Motor vehicle transportation
Wis. Stat. § 194.02 (2026).
194.02 It is the intent of the legislature to remove the economic regulations which limit motor carrier operations in the state. The legislature intends to let the market promote competitive and efficient transportation services, while maintaining the safety regulations necessary to protect the welfare of the traveling and shipping public. It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry.