Wisconsin Statutes
§ 192.29 — Train bells and crossing signs at street and highway crossings.
Wisconsin § 192.29
Ch. 192Railroads; regulations and liabilities
Wis. Stat. § 192.29 (2026).
192.29 192.29(3) (3) Bell to ring, municipal authority. 192.29(3)(a) (a) No railroad train or locomotive shall run over any public traveled grade crossing within any city or village, except where gates are operated, or a flagman is stationed, unless the engine bell shall be rung continuously within 330 feet of the crossing and until the crossing is reached. 192.29(3)(b) (b) Flagmen or gates shall be placed and maintained, or such mechanical safety appliances shall be installed upon such public traveled grade crossings in villages and cities as the city or village authorities and the railroad company may by agreement decide; such agreement may include the apportionment of the cost of installation of such mechanical devices. 192.29(4) (4) Highways; bell. No railroad train or locomotive shall