Wisconsin Statutes
§ 182.019 — Damages for nondelivery of message or power.
Wisconsin § 182.019
Ch. 182Miscellaneous corporate provisions; turnpike corporations
Wis. Stat. § 182.019 (2026).
182.019 Persons owning or operating any telegraph, telephone or power transmission line or heat system for public purposes shall be liable for all damages occasioned by the failure or negligence of their operators, servants or employees in receiving, copying, transmitting or delivering dispatches, messages or the furnishing of power to its patrons for public purposes, including damages for mental anguish resulting directly and proximately from or occasioned by such failure or negligence in receiving, copying, transmitting or delivering dispatches or messages, but not to exceed $500 for mental anguish.