Wisconsin Statutes
§ 172.015 — Livestock on highways; penalty.
Wisconsin § 172.015
Ch. 172Animals distrained or doing damage
Subch.subch. I of ch. 172 SUBCHAPTER I
ANIMALS DISTRAINED
Wis. Stat. § 172.015 (2026).
172.015 No livestock shall run at large on a highway at any time except to go from one farm parcel to another. If the owner or keeper of livestock knowingly permits livestock to run at large on a highway, except when going from one farm parcel to another, and after notice by any peace officer fails to remove the livestock from the highway, the owner or keeper may be fined not more than $200.