Wisconsin Statutes
§ 155.70 — General provisions.
Wisconsin § 155.70
Ch. 155Power of attorney for health care
Wis. Stat. § 155.70 (2026).
155.70 155.70(1) (1) 155.70(1)(a) (a) The making of a health care decision on behalf of a principal under the principal’s power of attorney for health care instrument does not, for any purpose, constitute suicide. Execution of a power of attorney for health care instrument under this chapter does not, for any purpose, constitute attempted suicide. 155.70(1)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not prohibit an insurer from making a determination that a principal has attempted suicide or committed suicide based on the principal’s action to do so, apart from the power of attorney for health care instrument. 155.70(2) (2) No individual may be required to execute a power of attorney for health care as a condition for receipt of health care or admission to a health care facility. The designation by a princ