Washington Statutes
§ 90.44.035 — Definitions.
Washington § 90.44.035
Title 90WATER RIGHTS—ENVIRONMENT
Ch. 90.44REGULATION OF PUBLIC GROUNDWATERS
Wash. Rev. Code § 90.44.035 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter:
(1)"Department" means the department of ecology;
(2)"Director" means the director of ecology;
(3)"Groundwaters" means all waters that exist beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake or reservoir, or other body of surface water within the boundaries of this state, whatever may be the geological formation or structure in which such water stands or flows, percolates or otherwise moves. There is a recognized distinction between natural groundwater and artificially stored groundwater;
(4)"Natural groundwater" means water that exists in underground storage owing wholly to natural processes;
(5)"Artificially stored groundwater" means water that is made available in underground storage artificially, either intentionally, or incidentally