Washington Statutes
§ 90.14.160 — Relinquishment of right for abandonment or failure to beneficially use without sufficient cause—Prior rights acquired through appropriation, custom or general adjudication.
Washington § 90.14.160
Title 90WATER RIGHTS—ENVIRONMENT
Ch. 90.14WATER RIGHTS—REGISTRATION—WAIVER AND RELINQUISHMENT, ETC.
Wash. Rev. Code § 90.14.160 (2026).
Any person entitled to divert or withdraw waters of the state through any appropriation authorized by enactments of the legislature prior to enactment of chapter 117, Laws of 1917, or by custom, or by general adjudication, who abandons the same, or who voluntarily fails, without sufficient cause, to beneficially use all or any part of said right to divert or withdraw for any period of five successive years after July 1, 1967, shall relinquish such right or portion thereof, and said right or portion thereof shall revert to the state, and the waters affected by said right shall become available for appropriation in accordance with RCW 90.03.250 .
Effective date — Severability — 1979 ex.s. c 216: See notes following RCW 90.03.245 .
Effective date — 1967 c 233: See RCW 90.14.900 .