Washington Statutes
§ 90.03.250 — Appropriation procedure—Application for permit—Temporary permit.
Washington § 90.03.250
Wash. Rev. Code § 90.03.250 (2026).
Any person, municipal corporation, firm, irrigation district, association, corporation or water users' association hereafter desiring to appropriate water for a beneficial use shall make an application to the department for a permit to make such appropriation, and shall not use or divert such waters until he or she has received a permit from the department as in this chapter provided. The construction of any ditch, canal or works, or performing any work in connection with said construction or appropriation, or the use of any waters, shall not be an appropriation of such water nor an act for the purpose of appropriating water unless a permit to make said appropriation has first been granted by the department: PROVIDED, That a temporary permit may be granted upon a proper showing made to the