Washington Statutes
§ 90.14.130 — Reversion of rights to state due to nonuse—Notice by order—Relinquishment determinations—Appeal.
Washington § 90.14.130
Title 90WATER RIGHTS—ENVIRONMENT
Ch. 90.14WATER RIGHTS—REGISTRATION—WAIVER AND RELINQUISHMENT, ETC.
Wash. Rev. Code § 90.14.130 (2026).
When it appears to the department of ecology that a person entitled to the use of water has not beneficially used his or her water right or some portion thereof, and it appears that said right has or may have reverted to the state because of such nonuse, as provided by RCW 90.14.160 , 90.14.170 , or 90.14.180 , the department of ecology shall notify such person by order: PROVIDED, That where a company, association, district, or the United States has filed a blanket claim under the provisions of *RCW 90.14.060 for the total benefits of those served by it, the notice shall be served on such company, association, district or the United States and not upon any of its individual water users who may not have used the water or some portion thereof which they were entitled to use. The order shall