Washington Statutes
§ 84.68.050 — Venue of action—Intercounty property.
Washington § 84.68.050
Title 84PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 84.68RECOVERY OF TAXES PAID OR PROPERTY SOLD FOR TAXES
Wash. Rev. Code § 84.68.050 (2026).
The action for the recovery of taxes so paid under protest shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein the tax was collected or, for actions solely against one county, in any superior court permitted under RCW 36.01.050 , or in any federal court of competent jurisdiction: PROVIDED, That where the property against which the tax is levied consists of the operating property of a railroad company, telegraph company or other public service company whose operating property is located in more than one county and is assessed as a unit by any state board or state officer or officers, the complaining taxpayer may institute such action in the superior court of any one of the counties in which such tax is payable, or in any federal court of competent jurisdiction, and may join as part