Washington Statutes
§ 82.04.433 — Deductions—Sales of fuel for consumption outside United States' waters by vessels in foreign commerce.
Washington § 82.04.433
Title 82EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 82.04BUSINESS AND OCCUPATION TAX
Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.433 (2026).
(1)In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax imposed under RCW 82.04.250 and 82.04.270 amounts derived from sales of fuel for consumption outside the territorial waters of the United States, by vessels used primarily in foreign commerce.
(2)The deduction in subsection (1) of this section does not apply with respect to the tax imposed under RCW 82.04.240 , whether the value of the fuel under that tax is measured by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof or otherwise under RCW 82.04.450 . Intent — Finding — 2009 c 494: "(1) Through this act the legislature intends to address the taxation of persons manufacturing and/or selling bunker fuel. Bunker fuel is fuel intended for consumption outside the waters of the United States by vessels in foreign commerce. Al