Washington Statutes
§ 82.04.423 — Exemptions—Sales by certain out-of-state persons to or through direct seller's representatives.
Washington § 82.04.423
Title 82EXCISE TAXES
Ch. 82.04BUSINESS AND OCCUPATION TAX
Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.423 (2026).
(1)Prior to May 1, 2010, this chapter does not apply to any person in respect to gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person:
(a)Does not own or lease real property within this state; and
(b)Does not regularly maintain a stock of tangible personal property in this state for sale in the ordinary course of business; and
(c)Is not a corporation incorporated under the laws of this state; and
(d)Makes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller's representative.
(2)For purposes of this section, the term "direct seller's representative" means a person who buys only consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permane