Washington Statutes
§ 72.09.530 — Prohibition on receipt or possession of contraband—Rules.
Washington § 72.09.530
Title 72STATE INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 72.09DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Wash. Rev. Code § 72.09.530 (2026).
The secretary shall, in consultation with the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined to be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity. The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall establish a method of reviewing all incoming and outgoing material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the purpose of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The secretary shall consult regularly with the committee created under *RCW 72.09.570 on the development of the policy and implementation of the rule. *R