Washington Statutes
§ 49.62.080 — Violation of this chapter—Relief—Remedies.
Washington § 49.62.080
Title 49LABOR REGULATIONS
Ch. 49.62NONCOMPETITION COVENANTS
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.080 (2026).
(1)Upon a violation of this chapter, the attorney general, on behalf of a person or persons, may pursue any and all relief. A person aggrieved by a noncompetition covenant may bring a cause of action to pursue any and all relief provided for in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2)If a court or arbitrator determines that a noncompetition covenant violates this chapter, the violator must pay the aggrieved person the greater of his or her actual damages or a statutory penalty of five thousand dollars, plus reasonable attorneys' fees, expenses, and costs incurred in the proceeding.
(3)If a court or arbitrator reforms, rewrites, modifies, or only partially enforces any noncompetition covenant, the party seeking enforcement must pay the aggrieved person the greater of his or her act