Washington Statutes
§ 42.56.420 — Security.
Washington § 42.56.420
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.420 (2026).
The following information relating to security is exempt from disclosure under this chapter:
(1)Those portions of records assembled, prepared, or maintained to prevent, mitigate, or respond to criminal terrorist acts, which are acts that significantly disrupt the conduct of government or of the general civilian population of the state or the United States and that manifest an extreme indifference to human life, the public disclosure of which would have a substantial likelihood of threatening public safety, consisting of:
(a)Specific and unique vulnerability assessments or specific and unique response or deployment plans, including compiled underlying data collected in preparation of or essential to the assessments, or to the response or deployment plans; and
(b)Records not subject to