Washington Statutes
§ 41.14.130 — Filling vacancies in classified service—Eligibility list—Probation.
Washington § 41.14.130
Title 41PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT, CIVIL SERVICE, AND PENSIONS
Ch. 41.14CIVIL SERVICE FOR SHERIFF'S OFFICE
Wash. Rev. Code § 41.14.130 (2026).
Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall requisition the commission for the names and addresses of persons eligible for appointment thereto. Before a requisition can be made, the appointing authority shall give employees of the appointing authority who are in layoff status or who have been notified of an intended layoff an opportunity to qualify for any class within the office of the appointing authority. The commission shall certify the names of the five persons highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who are willing to accept employment. If there is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission shall certify the names of the five persons sta