Washington Statutes
§ 34.05.455 — Ex parte communications.
Washington § 34.05.455
Title 34ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Ch. 34.05ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 34.05.455 (2026).
(1)[(a)] A presiding officer may not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in the proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any person employed by the agency without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate, except as provided in this subsection:
(a)[(i)] Where the ultimate legal authority of an agency is vested in a multimember body, and where that body presides at an adjudication, members of the body may communicate with one another regarding the proceeding;
(b)[(ii)] Any presiding officer may receive aid from legal counsel, or from staff assistants who are subject to the presiding officer's supervision; and
(c)[(iii)] Presiding officers may communicate with other employees or consul