Washington Statutes
§ 30A.22.100 — Ownership of funds after death of a depositor.
Washington § 30A.22.100
Title 30AWASHINGTON COMMERCIAL BANK ACT
Ch. 30A.22FINANCIAL INSTITUTION INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNT DEPOSIT ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 30A.22.100 (2026).
Subject to community property rights and subject to the terms and provisions of any community property agreement, upon the death of a depositor:
(1)Funds which remain on deposit in a single account belong to the depositor's estate.
(2)Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account without right of survivorship belong to the depositor's estate, unless the depositor has also designated a trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary of the depositor's interest in the account.
(3)Funds belonging to a deceased depositor which remain on deposit in a joint account with right of survivorship belong to the surviving depositors unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created. If there is more than one individual