Washington Statutes
§ 26.44.175 — Multidisciplinary child protection teams—Information sharing—Confidentiality—Immunity from liability.
Washington § 26.44.175
Title 26DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 26.44ABUSE OF CHILDREN
Wash. Rev. Code § 26.44.175 (2026).
(1)The legislature finds that the purpose of multidisciplinary child protection teams as described in RCW 26.44.180 (1) and (2) is to ensure the protection and well-being of the child and to advance and coordinate the prompt investigation of suspected cases of child abuse or neglect to reduce the trauma of any child victim.
(2)(a) When a case as described in RCW 26.44.180 (1) or (2) is referred to the team, records pertaining to the case must be made available to team members. Any member of the team may use or disclose records made available by the team members under this subsection only as necessary for the performance of the member's duties as a member of the multidisciplinary child protection team.
(b)Team members may share information about criminal child abuse investigations and c