Washington Statutes
§ 25.15.256 — Rights of judgment creditor.
Washington § 25.15.256
Wash. Rev. Code § 25.15.256 (2026).
(1)On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member or transferee, the court may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment creditor in respect of the limited liability company and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or that the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order.
(2)A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's transferable interest. The court may order a foreclosure