Washington Statutes
§ 19.310.040 — Duties of exchange facilitator—Fidelity bonds.
Washington § 19.310.040
Title 19BUSINESS REGULATIONS—MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 19.310EXCHANGE FACILITATORS
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.310.040 (2026).
(1)A person who engages in business as an exchange facilitator must:
(a)(i) Maintain a fidelity bond or bonds in an amount of not less than one million dollars executed by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for the benefit of a client of the exchange facilitator that suffers a direct financial loss as a result of the exchange facilitator's covered dishonest act. Such fidelity bond must cover the acts of employees of an exchange facilitator and owners of a nonpublicly traded exchange facilitator; or
(ii)Deposit all exchange funds in a qualified escrow account or qualified trust, as both terms are defined under treasury regulation section 1.1031(k)-1(g)(3), with a financial institution. If an exchange facilitator deposits exchange funds in a qualified escrow account or qu