Washington Statutes
§ 18.27.350 — Violations—Consumer Protection Act.
Washington § 18.27.350
Title 18BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 18.27REGISTRATION OF CONTRACTORS
Wash. Rev. Code § 18.27.350 (2026).
The consumers of this state have a right to be protected from unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into contracts with contractors. The fact that a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shall be deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. The surety bond shall not be liable for monetary penalties or violations of chapter 19.86 RCW.