Vermont Statutes
§ 4810 — Treatment and services
Vermont § 4810
Title 18Title 18: Health
Ch. 94Chapter 094: Substance Use Disorders
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4810 (2026).
(a)When a law enforcement officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is intoxicated as defined in section 4802 of this title, the officer may assist the person, if he or she consents, to his or her home, to an approved substance abuse treatment program, or to some other mutually agreeable location.
(b)When a law enforcement officer encounters a person who, in the judgment of the officer, is incapacitated as defined in section 4802 of this title, the person shall be taken into protective custody by the officer. The officer shall transport the incapacitated person directly to an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities or to the emergency room of a licensed general hospital for treatment, except that if a substance abuse crisis team