Vermont Statutes
§ 710 — Unlawful discrimination
Vermont § 710
Title 21Title 21: Labor
Ch. 9Chapter 009: Employer's Liability and Workers' Compensation
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 710 (2026).
(a)No person, firm, or corporation shall refuse to employ any applicant for employment because the applicant asserted a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this section shall require a person to employ an applicant who does not meet the qualifications of the position sought.
(b)No person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because the employee asserted or attempted to assert a claim for benefits under this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States.
(c)The Department shall not include in any publication or public report the name or contact information of any individual who has alleged that an employer has made a false statement or misclassified any