Vermont Statutes
§ 4005 — While committing a felony
Vermont § 4005
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 4005 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in 18 V.S.A. § 4253, a person who carries a dangerous or deadly weapon, openly or concealed, while committing a felony shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $500.00, or both.
(b)(1) Carrying a firearm while committing a felony in violation of this section may be considered a violent act for the purposes of determining whether a person is eligible for bail under section 7553a of this title.
(2)An offense that is a felony rather than a misdemeanor solely because of the monetary value of the property involved shall not be considered a violent act under this subsection. (Amended 1967, No. 296 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 20, 1968; 2011, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. May 9, 2012; 2023, No. 23, § 8, eff. May 30, 2023.)