Vermont Statutes
§ 352 — Cruelty to animals
Vermont § 352
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 8Chapter 008: Humane and Proper Treatment of Animals
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 352 (2026).
A person commits the crime of cruelty to animals if the person:
(1)Intentionally kills or attempts to kill any animal belonging to another person without first obtaining legal authority or consent of the owner.
(2)Overworks, overloads, tortures, torments, abandons, administers poison to, cruelly harms or mutilates an animal or exposes a poison with intent that it be taken by an animal.
(3)Ties, tethers, or restrains an animal, either a pet or livestock, in a manner that is inhumane or is detrimental to its welfare. Livestock and poultry husbandry practices are exempted.
(4)Deprives an animal that a person owns, possesses, or acts as an agent for of adequate food, water, shelter, rest, sanitation, or necessary medical attention or transports an animal in overcrowded vehicles.
(5)(A) Own