Vermont Statutes
§ 181 — Agreements required to be written
Vermont § 181
Title 12Title 12: Court Procedure
Ch. 7Chapter 007: Prevention of Frauds and Perjuries
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 181 (2026).
An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract, or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized:
(1)A special promise of an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his or her own estate.
(2)A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another.
(3)An agreement made in consideration of civil marriage.
(4)An agreement not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
(5)A contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of an interest in or concerning them. Authorization to execute such a contract on behalf of another shall be in writi