Vermont Statutes
§ 152 — Scope of authority
Vermont § 152
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 3, § 152 (2026).
The Attorney General may represent the State in all civil and criminal matters as at common law and as allowed by statute. The Attorney General shall also have the same authority throughout the State as a State’s Attorney. The Attorney General shall represent members of the General Assembly in all civil matters arising from or relating to the performance of legislative duties. (Amended 1969, No. 266 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 8, 1970; 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § E.200.2.)