Vermont Statutes
§ 614 — Confidentiality of genetic testing
Vermont § 614
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15C, § 614 (2026).
(a)A report of genetic testing for parentage is exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act and shall be kept confidential and released only as provided in this title.
(b)A person shall not intentionally release a report of genetic testing or the genetic material of another person for a purpose not relevant to a parentage proceeding without the written permission of the person who furnished the genetic material. A person who violates this section shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. (Added 2017, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)