Vermont Statutes
§ 2405 — Kidnapping
Vermont § 2405
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 2405 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of kidnapping if the person:
(1)knowingly restrains another person with the intent to:
(A)hold the restrained person for ransom or reward; or
(B)use the restrained person as a shield or hostage; or
(C)inflict bodily injury upon the restrained person or place the restrained person or a third person in fear that any person will be subjected to bodily injury; or
(D)sexually assault the restrained person or place the restrained person or a third person in fear that any person will be sexually assaulted; or
(E)facilitate the commission of another crime or flight thereafter; or
(2)not being a relative of a person under the age of 16, knowingly restrains that person, without the consent of the person’s custodian, with the intent to keep the person from his or