Vermont Statutes
§ 2621 — Vacancy in office of U.S. Senator or Representative
Vermont § 2621
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 17, § 2621 (2026).
(a)If a vacancy occurs in the office of U.S. Senator or U.S. Representative, the Governor shall call a special election to fill the vacancy. His or her proclamation shall specify a day for the special election and a day for a special primary, pursuant to section 2352 of this title.
(b)The special election shall be held not more than six months from the date the vacancy occurs, except that if the vacancy occurs within six months of a general election, the special election may be held the same day as the general election provided the ballots for the special election are able to be distributed by the deadline set forth in section 2479 of this title. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2019, No. 67, § 18.)