Vermont Statutes
§ 2303 — Penalties for first and second degree murder
Vermont § 2303
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 53Chapter 053: Homicide
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 2303 (2026).
(a)(1) The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be imprisonment for:
(A)a minimum term of not less than 35 years and a maximum term of life; or
(B)life without the possibility of parole.
(2)The punishment for murder in the second degree shall be imprisonment for:
(A)a minimum term of not less than 20 years and a maximum term of life; or
(B)life without the possibility of parole.
(3)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection shall apply only if the murder was committed on or after the effective date of this act.
(b)The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be imprisonment for life and for a minimum term of 35 years unless a jury finds that there are aggravating or mitigating factors which justify a different minimum term. If the jury finds that t