Vermont Statutes
§ 1535 — Abatement
Vermont § 1535
Title 24Title 24: Municipal and County Government
Ch. 51Chapter 051: Finances; Accounts and Audits
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1535 (2026).
(a)The board may abate in whole or part taxes, water charges, sewer charges, interest, collection fees, or any other municipal charges or fees for utilities or services, or any combination of those, other than those arising out of a corrected classification of homestead or nonhomestead property, accruing to the town in the following cases:
(1)taxes or charges of persons who have died insolvent;
(2)taxes or charges of persons who have moved from the State;
(3)taxes or charges of persons who are unable to pay their taxes or charges, interest, and collection fees;
(4)taxes in which there is a clear or obvious error or a mistake of the listers;
(5)taxes or charges upon real or personal property lost or destroyed during the tax year;
(6)the exemption amount available under 32 V.S.A. § 38