Vermont Statutes
§ 683 — Escheat, proceeds from sale
Vermont § 683
Title 14Title 14: Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations
Ch. 49Chapter 049: Escheats
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 683 (2026).
If sufficient cause is not shown to the contrary, at the time appointed for that purpose, the court shall order and decree that the estate of the deceased in the State, after the payment of just debts and charges, shall escheat. The court shall assign the personal estate to the town where the deceased was last an inhabitant in the State and the real estate to the towns in which the same is situated. If he or she were never an inhabitant of the State, the whole estate shall be assigned to the towns where the same is located. The estate shall be for the use of schools in the towns respectively and shall be managed and disposed of like other property appropriated to the use of the town school districts. Any property decreed to a town by virtue of this chapter or subsequently conveyed to an in