Vermont Statutes
§ 2503 — Prohibition; exceptions
Vermont § 2503
Title 26Title 26: Professions and Occupations
Ch. 45Chapter 045: Land Surveyors
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 2503 (2026).
(a)A person who is not licensed by the Board shall not:
(1)use the title “licensed land surveyor” or any substantially equivalent title;
(2)represent himself or herself as licensed by this State or able to perform land surveying; or
(3)practice land surveying or act in responsible charge of another person who practices land surveying.
(b)Subdivision (a)(3) of this section does not prohibit preparation of assessment maps, current use maps for use valuation appraisal, or similar maps, which are clearly not intended to indicate the legally authoritative location or demarcation of property boundaries or extent where legal rights or interests in any tract of land are or may be affected, or licensed or qualified members of other professions or trades from performing duties incidental to tho