Vermont Statutes
§ 4101 — Office of Child Support; designation as IV-D agency; legislative purpose
Vermont § 4101
Title 33Title 33: Human Services
Ch. 41Chapter 041: Office of Child Support
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 4101 (2026).
(a)The Office of Child Support in the Agency of Human Services shall be designated the IV-D agency for purposes of Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act.
(b)The paramount interest of the State of Vermont is the welfare of its children. The establishment and enforcement of family support obligations is therefore an important function in this regard. The Office of Child Support in carrying out its responsibility shall be guided by the best interests of the child, but not the economic interests exclusively in an action for child support. (Added 1989, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; amended 1993, No. 105, § 7.)