Vermont Statutes
§ 409 — Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
Vermont § 409
Title 14ATitle 14A: Trusts
Ch. 4Chapter 004: Creation, Validity, Modification, and Termination of Trust
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14A, § 409 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in section 408 of this title or by another statute, the following rules apply:
(1)A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee. The trust may not be enforced for more than 21 years.
(2)A trust authorized by this section may be enforced by a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the Probate Division of the Superior Court.
(3)Property of a trust authorized by this section may be applied only to its intended use, except to the extent the Probate Division of the Superior Court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for