Vermont Statutes
§ 1702 — Criminal threatening
Vermont § 1702
Title 13Title 13: Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ch. 39Chapter 039: Extortion and Threats
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1702 (2026).
(a)A person shall not by words or conduct knowingly:
(1)threaten another person or a group of particular persons; and
(2)as a result of the threat, place the other person in reasonable apprehension of death, serious bodily injury, or sexual assault to the other person, a person in the group of particular persons, or any other person.
(b)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c)A person who violates subsection (a) of this section with the intent to prevent another person from reporting to the Department for Children and Families the suspected abuse or neglect of a child shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
(d)A person who violates subse