Vermont Statutes
§ 1206 — Evidence
Vermont § 1206
Title 24Title 24: Municipal and County Government
Ch. 36Chapter 036: Municipal Administrative Procedure Act
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1206 (2026).
(a)All testimony of parties and witnesses must be made under oath or affirmation.
(b)Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the Superior Courts of this State shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible under those rules may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent people in the conduct of their affairs.
(c)When a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form, to expedite the presentation of direct testimony of a witness, provided the witness is available for direct testimony an