Vermont Statutes
§ 3549 — Domestic pets or wolf-hybrids; regulation by towns
Vermont § 3549
Title 20Title 20: Internal Security and Public Safety
Ch. 193Chapter 193: Domestic Pet or Wolf-Hybrid Control
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 3549 (2026).
The legislative body of a city or town by ordinance may regulate the licensing, keeping, leashing, muzzling, restraint, impoundment, and destruction of domestic pets or wolf-hybrids and their running at large, except that a legislative body of a city or town shall not prohibit or regulate the barking or running at large of a working farm dog when it is on the property being farmed by the person who registered the working farm dog, pursuant to subsection 3581(a) of this title, in the following circumstances:
(1)if the working farm dog is barking in order to herd or protect livestock or poultry or to protect crops; or
(2)if the working farm dog is running at large in order to herd or protect livestock or poultry or to protect crops. (Added 1967, No. 300 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 20, 19