Vermont Statutes
§ 3551 — Search warrants
Vermont § 3551
Title 20Title 20: Internal Security and Public Safety
Ch. 193Chapter 193: Domestic Pet or Wolf-Hybrid Control
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 3551 (2026).
An officer who has attempted to seize a domestic pet or wolf-hybrid under section 3546, 3549, 3624, 3806, or 3807 of this chapter and has not been permitted to search for or take the animal, may apply to a judicial officer authorized to issue search warrants for a warrant to search the properties of the owner of the animal or any other property if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the animal may be on it. If the judicial officer is satisfied that there is a reasonable cause to believe that the animal is on a property, the judicial officer shall issue a search warrant authorizing a law enforcement officer of the State of Vermont to search the property and premises for the animal within a specified period of time not to exceed 10 days and to seize the animal. The warrant shall