Vermont Statutes
§ 3-111 — Tort and contract liability
Vermont § 3-111
Title 27ATitle 27A: Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (1994)
Ch. 3Article 003: Management of the Common Interest Community
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27A, § 3-111 (2026).
(a)A unit owner is not liable, solely by reason of being a unit owner, for any injury or damage arising out of the condition or use of the common elements. Neither the association nor any unit owner except the declarant is liable for that declarant’s torts in connection with any part of the common interest community that the declarant has the responsibility to maintain.
(b)(1) An action alleging a wrong done by the association, including an action arising out of the condition or use of the common elements, must be brought only against the association and not against any unit owner. If the wrong occurred during any period of declarant control and the association gives the declarant reasonable notice of and an opportunity to defend against the action, the declarant who then controlled the a